fter Iran's GR wrestlers dominated the competition, the FS wrestlers (this is their B team) did not do so well in the first day.
While they medaled in every weight, they have zero golds so far. Perhaps the most disappointing loss was Nassiri losing to Berjang in 65 KG. I believe Nassiri had teched Berjang in their previous match.
Let's hope for a better day 2! Iran has won this competition 3 years in a row, and it would be a shame for the streak to end.
Men`s Freestyle - 57
1st Place - Yuki Takahashi of JPN
2nd Place - Zanabazar Zandanbud of MGL
3rd Place - Reza Ahmadali Atrinagharchi of IRI
3rd Place - Nurislam (Artas) Sanayev (sanaa) of KAZ
5th Place - Sunggwon Kim of KOR
5th Place - Ulukbek Zholdoshbekov of KGZ
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Yuki Takahashi (JPN) won by decision over Zanabazar Zandanbud (MGL) (Dec 7-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Reza Ahmadali Atrinagharchi (IRI) won by decision over Sunggwon Kim (KOR) (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Nurislam (Artas) Sanayev (sanaa) (KAZ) won by decision over Ulukbek Zholdoshbekov (KGZ) (Dec 7-2)
Men`s Freestyle - 65
1st Place - Bajrang Bajrang of IND
2nd Place - Seungchul Lee of KOR
3rd Place - Masakazu Kamoi of JPN
3rd Place - Meisam Abolfazl Nasiri of IRI
5th Place - Chamara Milinda P Weerasinghege of SRI
5th Place - Kukgwang Kim of PRK
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Bajrang Bajrang (IND) won by decision over Seungchul Lee (KOR) (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Masakazu Kamoi (JPN) won by tech fall over Chamara Milinda P Weerasinghege (SRI) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Meisam Abolfazl Nasiri (IRI) won by decision over Kukgwang Kim (PRK) (Dec 7-2)
Men`s Freestyle - 74
1st Place - Bekzod Abdurakhmonov of UZB
2nd Place - Muslim Evlaev of KGZ
3rd Place - Chongyao Zhang of CHN
3rd Place - Bahman M Teymouri of IRI
5th Place - Panadurage S U Fernando of SRI
5th Place - Tsubasa Asai of JPN
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Bekzod Abdurakhmonov (UZB) won by decision over Muslim Evlaev (KGZ) (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Chongyao Zhang (CHN) won by fall over Panadurage S U Fernando (SRI) (Fall 0:36)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Bahman M Teymouri (IRI) won by tech fall over Tsubasa Asai (JPN) (TF 10-0)
Men`s Freestyle - 97
1st Place - Magomed Idrisovitch Ibragimov of UZB
2nd Place - Hossein Lotfali Shahbazigazvar of IRI
3rd Place - Minwon Seo of KOR
3rd Place - Magomed Musaev of KGZ
5th Place - Naoya Akaguma of JPN
5th Place - Batzul Ulziisaikhan of MGL
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Magomed Idrisovitch Ibragimov (UZB) won by decision over Hossein Lotfali Shahbazigazvar (IRI) (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Minwon Seo (KOR) won by decision over Naoya Akaguma (JPN) (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Magomed Musaev (KGZ) won by decision over Batzul Ulziisaikhan (MGL) (Dec 7-2)
While they medaled in every weight, they have zero golds so far. Perhaps the most disappointing loss was Nassiri losing to Berjang in 65 KG. I believe Nassiri had teched Berjang in their previous match.
Let's hope for a better day 2! Iran has won this competition 3 years in a row, and it would be a shame for the streak to end.
Men`s Freestyle - 57
1st Place - Yuki Takahashi of JPN
2nd Place - Zanabazar Zandanbud of MGL
3rd Place - Reza Ahmadali Atrinagharchi of IRI
3rd Place - Nurislam (Artas) Sanayev (sanaa) of KAZ
5th Place - Sunggwon Kim of KOR
5th Place - Ulukbek Zholdoshbekov of KGZ
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Yuki Takahashi (JPN) won by decision over Zanabazar Zandanbud (MGL) (Dec 7-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Reza Ahmadali Atrinagharchi (IRI) won by decision over Sunggwon Kim (KOR) (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Nurislam (Artas) Sanayev (sanaa) (KAZ) won by decision over Ulukbek Zholdoshbekov (KGZ) (Dec 7-2)
Men`s Freestyle - 65
1st Place - Bajrang Bajrang of IND
2nd Place - Seungchul Lee of KOR
3rd Place - Masakazu Kamoi of JPN
3rd Place - Meisam Abolfazl Nasiri of IRI
5th Place - Chamara Milinda P Weerasinghege of SRI
5th Place - Kukgwang Kim of PRK
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Bajrang Bajrang (IND) won by decision over Seungchul Lee (KOR) (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Masakazu Kamoi (JPN) won by tech fall over Chamara Milinda P Weerasinghege (SRI) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Meisam Abolfazl Nasiri (IRI) won by decision over Kukgwang Kim (PRK) (Dec 7-2)
1st Place - Bekzod Abdurakhmonov of UZB
2nd Place - Muslim Evlaev of KGZ
3rd Place - Chongyao Zhang of CHN
3rd Place - Bahman M Teymouri of IRI
5th Place - Panadurage S U Fernando of SRI
5th Place - Tsubasa Asai of JPN
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Bekzod Abdurakhmonov (UZB) won by decision over Muslim Evlaev (KGZ) (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Chongyao Zhang (CHN) won by fall over Panadurage S U Fernando (SRI) (Fall 0:36)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Bahman M Teymouri (IRI) won by tech fall over Tsubasa Asai (JPN) (TF 10-0)
1st Place - Magomed Idrisovitch Ibragimov of UZB
2nd Place - Hossein Lotfali Shahbazigazvar of IRI
3rd Place - Minwon Seo of KOR
3rd Place - Magomed Musaev of KGZ
5th Place - Naoya Akaguma of JPN
5th Place - Batzul Ulziisaikhan of MGL
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Magomed Idrisovitch Ibragimov (UZB) won by decision over Hossein Lotfali Shahbazigazvar (IRI) (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Minwon Seo (KOR) won by decision over Naoya Akaguma (JPN) (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Magomed Musaev (KGZ) won by decision over Batzul Ulziisaikhan (MGL) (Dec 7-2)